Cheap rear camber fix - D-series.org

Go Back   D-series.org D-series Knowledge Factory DIY Forum

D-Series.org is the premier Honda All Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-22-2004, 05:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
dxmannn
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Cheap rear camber fix

Quick info
The rear camber is corrected by shimming the upper control arms (links) outboard. Add washers between the body and upper mount. Each washer provides 1/2 degree of positive camber. Use thread-locking compound with each new fastener. Be sure to add the same number of washers to each bold.

parts
1 - Washers, use 3/8 galvanized washers (from Home Depot). For the Eibach Pro-Kit (1.3") drop, I used 2 washers on each bolt. And you got 4 bolts, hence you will need a total of 8 washers.
2 - you might need new bolts if you put more than 2 washers. If that is the case, use M10 x 45mm bolts. Home Depot has them, Four fine thread machine screws (M10 x 1.25 45mm bolts), (Home Depot part #18531). The are cheap, so pick your bolts of varied lenght (any from 30mm to 45 mm is fine), and if you don't need them, just return them.
3. Tools (14mm socket and ratchet)

Procedures
1. Jack up the corner of the car that you are working on. Use stands if you have them, I definately recommend fixed stands to put under the car. Make it a must. Safty first!!
2. Take of the wheel.

3. See the 2 M10 bolts holding the Rear control arm, I will refer to them as bolt1 and bolt2, in no particular order


4. Unscrew bolt1 out. You will need so force to loosen the screws. This is where handy tools come in if you have them.

5. LOOSE bolt2 only, just enough so you can slide the washers into the bolt1. Once the washers are in, screw bolt1 back in. In enough that it wouldn't come out. Don't tighten it all the way as you will need to put washers on bolt2 now.

6. Unscrew bolt2, and put the washers in.

7. Tighten both bolts, and then Done.

8. Do the other wheel.I hope you enjoy your cheap, but effective rear chamber fixNote. You might have a hard time loosening the two bolts
  Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-24-2004, 06:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
iTrader: (1)
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 675
Rep Power: 0 sleepingrex will become famous soon enoughsleepingrex will become famous soon enoughsleepingrex will become famous soon enough
iTrader Score: 1 reviews
Default

i remember this one guy who bought a camber kit from progress and it came with washers for the back, pretty cheap
sleepingrex is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-25-2004, 01:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
PornstaR
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hmmmm this is still not know by everyone???
  Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the D-series.org forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


iconAll times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:50 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.